Bruce A. Martin
P.O.Box 456, Middle Island,
NY 11953-0456
(516) 924-8680


Personal data & Education   /   Employment history   /   Publications   /   Community affairs

  COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES  
Citizens United for Brookhaven Future
  • Member of Board of Directors since organization was founded.
  • Citizen Watchdog program, budget analysis, town hearings, insurance non-bidding, investigations of corruption, protests against the Ash Fill, illegal sand-mining near Bald Hill, etc.
  • Recently, I was elected as Interim Chair, when founder Tom Oberle had to step down due to Grucci slap-suit. However, organization is inactive, awaiting his return.

    Civic Groups -- websites and internet support

  • Now providing pro bono web support for ABCO's petition drive for Councilmanic Districts.
  • Website/internet advisor to Ratepayers Against the LIPA Bailout, Citizens' Advisory Panel, and Initiative for Competetive Energy

    Longwood School District

  • Appointed to Technology Task Force in 1995
  • Helped develop Technology Plan (Adopted by school board, bond issue approved by voters.)
  • Liason to BNL/DOE Office of Educational Programs, in connection with support agreement.
  • Also arranged consultations from several experts, at no cost to district.
  • Negotiated agreement with Suffolk County Community College for student interns (to assist district with its computer and network upgrades).
  • Districtwide Facilities Task Force - community member (1995-6) -- determined needs for handicapped access, fire alarms and intercoms, lunch program support, etc.
  • Facilities Task Force - community member (1994-5) -- prioritized repair work to roofs, boilers, etc.;
  • Bicentennial Planning Committee - community member (1975-76).

    North Shore Montessori School

  • Trustee, elected to three terms on Board of Directors.
  • Public Relations Officer & Press Liason; Historian; Site Search Cmte; Equipment Purchase Cmte.

    Brookhaven County Charter Commission

  • Appointed by Brookhaven Town Board.
  • Served as member and secretary of Legislative & Executive Committee
  • Also served on Planning & Environment committee

    Long Island Forum for Technology (LIFT): Advisory Board Member, Program committee

    High School Science Bowl (Nassau & Suffolk:) Judge for many TV broadcasts from WLIW.

    Civil Air Patrol (USAF Auxilary)

  • Served on Northeast Region HQ staff (Mineola).   Instructor for cadet training programs.
  • Helped prepare cadet survey, designed and implemented computer processing of results.

    Amateur Radio: Field Days, Emergency Preparedness drills Radio Relay to overseas soldiers, etc.

    Community Theatre Groups Served as Director, Actor, Producer, Stage Manager, Technical Crews, etc. in dozens of theatrical productions with various groups, e.g.: Theatre III, Bellport Playcrafters, Chamber Players, Arena Players, Broadhollow Theatre, BNL Theatre Group, Poets' Repertory Company.

    Boy Scouts of America
    Eagle Scout;   Ner Tamid;   Conservation Medal;   Citizenship Award; Speakers' Corps
    JASM on National Jamboree Troop (1960); ASM T 233, Queens (1962);
    SM T 79, Yaphank (1970); Founding SM T 433, Middle Island (1975);
    Unit Commissioner to several troops and packs (Woodhull District); "Commissioners' College";
    Merit Badge Counsellor (Swimming, Computers, Environmental Science).
    Webelos Den Co-Leader, Pack 123, Middle Island (1992-94).

        SERVICE & CHARITY WORK,  
    Society of American Magicians
  • Organized annual Xmas Magic Shows for children at Mather and St. Charles Hospitals.
  • Performed "close-up" Magic for invalid senior citizens.
  • Counselor for "The Imps" training program (focusing on disadvantaged children in NYC).

    Boy Scouts of America & Order of the Arrow

  • Numerous community service projects, including soup kitchens in Patchogue, Memorial Day wreaths at Calverton, food drives, holiday toy drive, helping non-ambulatory patients, safety inspections, fire-prevention, conservation programs, lot cleanups, construction of play area.

    Alpha Phi Omega (National Service Fraternity)

  • Various elected offices, including First Vice President, Kappa Beta Chapter;
  • As Service Chairman, I initiated and managed several community service projects, including: Charity Ball, Toys for Tots, Books for Asian Students, Used Book Exchange, Student Information Center, Student Movie showings, and Area Cleanup programs.
  • Delegate to Greater New York Chapters; elected Chairman of citywide organization in 1964;
  • Presidential Representative to petitioning group at SUNY/Stony Brook.

      ENVIRONMENTAL ACTIVITIES, ETC.  
    Citizens United for Brookhaven Future (see above)
  • Helped expose environmental impacts, damage to sole-source aquifer, flooding of nearby homes, and other consequences of the illegal sand-mining on Bald Hill.
  • Worked against unsafe Ash Fill proposal for Town Dump at Yaphank.
  • Opposed expansion of compost facility in East Moriches.

    Smith Pond Homewners Association

  • Particpated in Merokee Pond project.
  • Advisor on de-silting program to protect the aquifer.
  • Joint petitioning with SPLASH for preservation of marine waterways, dredging, remediation of squatter homes, and related issues.

    Nassau Environmental Wetlands Society

  • Advised the officers on water flow issues.
  • Computer assistance for classifying and recording flora and fauna.
  • Internet assistance for tracking migratory bird populations.

    Nature Conservancy: Member, contributor.

    Treasure Island Camp (see above)

  • As Nature & Campcraft Director for several years, I constantly instilled an appreciative awareness of nature and ecological cycles, which inspired many young campers to participate voluntarily in conservation projects. (Programs I developed were used for many years afterwards.)
  • Organized voluntary river cleanups after canoe trips on Toms, Housatonic, Delaware Rivers.
  • Animal rescue project, Bedell Creek, Oceanside.

    Boy Scouts of America (including Order of the Arrow)

  • Fire Island nature walks and Great South Bay ice crossing; Bird study project at Mashomack Preserve
  • Organized the Carman's River Cleanup Project (T79, Yaphank; early 1970s).
  • Restoration of Idlewild lowlands (T233, Queens; late 1950s)
  • Numerous conservation, ecology projects, and Firebreak maintenance at Ten Mile River Scout Camp.
  • For Soil & Water Conservation badge, I rerouted TMR trails, installed eroision checkdams (1959).

    BNL Mountain Club

  • Founding member and officer.
  • Arranged and/or participated in many excursions, including Mt. Katahdin; whitewater canoeing; spelunking in West Virginia; ice climbing on Athabasca Glacier, Alberta; snow camping on Mt. Olympus, Wa; and two solar eclipses (NC in 1968, NS in 1972).

    Travel: Visited and/or camped in 49 states, 10 provinces, 25 countries.
    Archaeological Studies (amateur), including Mystic, CT (1997), Tel Maresha, Israel (Dec. 1995), Luxor and Karnak, Egypt (Jan. 1996), Ponca Indian site at Redbird, NE (1983), Viking landing site at Long Range, Newfoundland (1977), Chaco Canyon, NM and Walnut Canyon, AZ (1965, 1969)

    See also: BNL and ASEE research papers and mathematical modelling for atmospheric chemistry in turbulence, long-range sulfate/nitrate transport & washout, acid rain phenomena, conservation strategies and energy-budget projections for EPA.

    Personal data & Education   /   Employment history   /   Publications   /   Community affairs

    Back